ST. CLOUD MINNESOTA CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAW BLOG.
[…] If you are scheduled to appear in court for your first appearance or any appearance, give Migala Law Office a call for a free consultation.
12 Jul, 2019
With colder weather upon us, many Minnesotans will be taking to the ice in search of a bucket of a fresh fish to fry up for dinner. Some have had better luck than others. For those who were hoping to find Crappie City but instead only caught Bottle Bass, the question of, "Can I get a DWI out here on the ice?" might have crossed their mind. The short answer to that question is yes. Minnesota Statute § 169A.20 states, "It is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle... except for motorboats in operation and off-road recreational vehicles, within this state or on any boundary water of this state," when under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances. This means that if you operate a motor vehicle anywhere in Minnesota, by either land, air, or sea, you can be charged with driving under the influence.