ST. CLOUD MINNESOTA CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAW BLOG.
[…] In Minnesota, when someone is arrested for a "designated offense"-First Degree DWI, Second Degree DWI, getting a DWI while your driver's license is canceled as inimical to public safety, or getting a DWI while driving with an alcohol-restricted license-the vehicle they are driving at the time of the offense is subject to forfeiture. When this happens, the driver can contest the validity of the forfeiture by filing a demand for judicial determination. The timing of the judicial determination was the issue in the Olson case. Subdivision 9(d) of § 169A.63 establishes the timing for when a judicial determination must be made. Subdivision 9(d) states that a judicial determination "must be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 180 days following the filing of the demand..." However, the subdivision goes on to state that if there is a related criminal proceeding pending, then the hearing shall not be held until the criminal matter is concluded.